English 
English 
  • Apiaries on a map - apismap.com

    Open and free register and map service that gathers beehives and apiaries in to one place

  • Have you already added your beehives?

    If not do, it now! It's easy and quick. Registration is not required

    Read more
  • Remember to update your apiary information!

    Updating is quick and easy! You will also receive a reminder e-mail twice a year

    Read more
PRIVACY POLICY
Service privacy statement (Personal Data Act = henkilötietolaki 523/1999, 10§ and Section 24§)
Version 17.04.2019

Controller
Beeness Finland
Veiström Inc. (FI29473127)
Kyttälänkatu 14, liiketila 9
FI-33100 Tampere, FINLAND
info@apismap.com
tel. +358408776799

Contact person for matters relating to the register
Mr. Ilkka Veiström

Registry name
Electronic contacts database and apiary register

Purpose of processing personal data
The purpose of processing personal data is to receive and, if necessary, store electronic contacts from the web service for later use. The basic uses of personal data processing include the processing and archiving of apiary register notifications and other personal data processing related to customer communications.

Content of the register
Register contains personal information given upon giving an apiary register notification, in the search and contact forms or in the submitted attachments. We do not keep unnecessary data in the registry.

Regular sources of data
Registered data is based on the information provided when placing an apiary register notification, searching for information and using contact forms or in the submitted attachments. The registry information is not updated from other sources of information.

Regular disclosure of information
We will not disclose any personal information to third parties. Personal information is only processed by Veiström Inc. customer service and sales, production and administration.

Principles of register security
The register is only kept electronically. All material in the registry is protected by the usual password protection and restricted access to the business premises.

Right to inspection
A person registered in the register has the right, in accordance with Section 26 of the Personal Data Act, to check what information about him is kept in the personal register. The person making the request has to be reliably identified and the request for the information has to be sent in writing or electronically.

Other rights related to the processing of personal data
A person registered to the register has the right to deny direct mail and marketing to him. The person making the denial notice has to be reliably identified and the request has to be sent in writing or electronically.